AZTEC ROWING WINS TWO TO FINISH HORNET INVITATIONAL

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version Share this

SDSU places first in Sunday’s second varsity eight, varsity four

 

Source:  goaztecs.com

Photo courtesy goaztecs.com

March 19, 2017 (Gold River, Calif.) - The San Diego State rowing team ended its final day at the Hornet Invitational on Sunday where they claimed two victories and a third place finish on Lake Natoma. The Aztecs showed their depth on Sunday, finishing in first place in both the second varsity eight and the varsity four races ahead of Loyola Marymount and Drexel University, but ended the varsity eight in third behind their two opponents.

Racing began at 8 a.m. with the varsity eight, where Drexel clocked in at 6:43.1, edging LMU’s 6:43.7, and SDSU shortly behind with a 6:46.9 finish. The Aztecs bounced back in the 8:20 a.m. second varsity eight race, finishing first in 6:52.6, followed by Drexel at 7:00.9, LMU logging a 7:11.1 and SDSU’s third varsity eight in fourth at 7:27.2.

The final race of the day began at 8:40 a.m., where the Aztec varsity four boat led the way at 7:40.9, followed by two LMU boats, first the varsity four at eight minutes flat and the second varsity four at 8:18.0.

With a successful weekend behind them, the Aztecs will return to San Diego and work to improve their times before the San Diego Crew Classic, scheduled for April 1-2. The regatta is set to begin at 7:30 a.m. each day on Mission Bay.

Hornet Invitational

Lake Natoma (Gold River, Calif.)

March 19, 2017

Lineup:

First Varsity Eight

Gina Bourke (bow), Phoebe Dammersmith (two), Brynn Danvers (three), Bianca can Dyk (four), Hannah Gasser (five), Isabelle Paul (six), Sara Avery (seven), Madeline Bernard (stroke), Alyssa Lua (coxswain).

Second Varsity Eight

Hannah Norris (bow), Deborah Worthey (two), Brooke Hepner (three), Laurie Tenenbaum (four), Tara Montgomery (five), Christa Carrillo (six), Ema White (seven), Lauren Allen (stroke), Cassandra Houy (coxswain).

Third Varsity Eight

Malia Metkiff (bow), Kayla Moss (two), Rebecca Sievers (three), Hannah Carney (four), Brooke Boron (five), Oona Albertson (six), Kelbi Redquest (seven), Nicole Guerra (stroke), Danielle Stancikas (coxswain).

Varsity Four

Mycayla Smith (bow), Maia Graham (two), Laura Keane (three), Daria Peck (stroke), Rachel Gemperle (coxswain).

Race Results:

8 a.m. – Varsity Eight

Drexel: 6:43.1

LMU: 6:43.7

SDSU: 6:46.6

8:20 a.m. – Second Varsity Eight

SDSU: 6:52.6

Drexel: 7:00.9

LMU: 7:11.1

SDSU ‘B’: 7:27.2

8:40 a.m. – Varsity Four

SDSU: 7:40.9

LMU: 8:00.0

LMU ‘B’: 8:18.0